MOISTURISERS VS ESSENTIAL OILS - WHY ESSENTIAL OILS ARE BETTER
consist of large molecules that just sit on skin surface
contain microscopic molecules that infuse deep into skin layers
Natural ingredients backed by science
Nourishes and fights dryness.
Naturally hypoallergenic, it contains powerful antioxidants, Omega 6 & 9 fatty acids, and Vitamins A, D and E. Jojoba is the only plant known to produce wax esters similar to those in human skin. As a result, our skin recognises jojoba as its own and lets it permeate to deliver active ingredients into the deeper layers.
Anti-oxidant and anti-redness.
Reduces damage caused by harmful solar radiation and free radicals. An excellent moisturiser, it helps skin appear smoother and softer, reduces redness and inflammation, and can help reduce scarring.
Anti-dryness and softness.
Rich in Vitamins A and E, minerals and natural fatty acids and great for sensitive skin. A powerful ingredient of anti-aging skin care products, it’s rich in antioxidants and nourishes, hydrates and rejuvenates the skin. It also helps skin cells to regenerate, providing a healthy glow.
Moisturising lipid fats supporting a protective layer.
Ceramide occurs naturally in the epidermis of human skin. Together with cholesterol and saturated fatty acids it improves long term moisturisation and protects the skin from external influences, but declines with age. Ceramides III is a natural ingredient with high purity that reinforces the natural lipid barrier of dry and aging skin.
Tones the skin with Omega fatty acids and Vitamin E.
A preferred cosmetic ingredient for controlling moisture of the skin, it is light and thin, and acts as a carrier oil for essential oils. Non-greasy and easily absorbed, it helps fight free radicals, and stops some of the enzymes that destroy collagen, elastin and other connective tissue.
Brings softness, shine and suppleness.
Moisturises and contains anti-oxidants including Vitamins A and E. Also contains sterolins that may be effective in boosting collagen production and treating age spots. Softens rough and cracked skin and may reduce itching and inflammation.
Soothing and purifying.
Antiseptic and antifungal, this powerful plant remedy offers an amazing spectrum of healing benefits thanks to its complex chemical makeup. It is used to treat various skin concerns such as acne, wrinkles, psoriasis, and other inflammatory conditions. It’s also known to help speed the healing process of wounds, cuts, burns, and sunburns by improving the formation of scar tissue.
Emollient, moisturises, barrier.
Lanolin is a natural hypoallergenic ‘super moisturiser’, able to imitate many human skin lipid functions. It can hold over 200% of its own weight of water, acting as a moisture reservoir to help maintain the hydration of the skin.
Exfoliates hard skin.
Alpha hydroxy acids like citric acid are commonly added to skin care products including moisturisers, scrubs, peels and masks. They act as an exfoliant, improving skin texture by promoting cell shedding in the outer skin layers, restoring moisture and speeding new cell turnover.
Smooths and hydrates skin; provides a healthy glow.
Anti-inflammatory, anti-oxidant, anti-bacterial and hydrating. It is primarily composed of saturated fats and contains medium-chain fatty acids, which help to repair the skin barrier, trap water, reduce inflammation and repair tissue.
Super hydration, improves elasticity and skin softness.
Contains essential fatty acids, Vitamins A and E and lycopene. It supports the skin's natural regeneration process, encouraging healthy skin cell turnover and healing for improved texture and smoothness. Also helps reduce premature aging and pigmentation and protects skin from environmental damage.